Libby in Lincoln County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Kootenai River Waterfowl Home and Highway

By Don Morfe, June 21, 1997
Inscription. Look and listen for the array of waterfowl who call Kootenai River their home and highway. Mallard ducks, Canadian geese, and common mergansers are year long residents, nesting along the water’s edge. Watch for waterfowl close to the rivers edge where food is abundant.

The arrival of cold weather in the fall brings hundreds of additional birds from Canada, including the common golden eye. One the lakes and streams freeze, many birds spend the winter feeding on the open waters of the Kootenai River

2. Kootenai River
By Don Morfe, June 21