Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mulberry Row

Mulberry Row's Evolution

Inscription.
Jefferson attempted to create an efficient plantation based on new approaches to agriculture and manufacturing. To realize his goals, dozens of enslaved and free workers lived and worked here on Mulberry Row. Jefferson added a series of dwellings and workshops to the outbuildings that served his elite household. Structures were built, dismantled, or re-purposed as his needs changed. The three digital models (below) show the latest interpretation of Mulberry Row's evolution.

Phase I (1769-90)
The earliest structures on Mulberry Row supported the construction of Monticello I (1769-83). In the "joiner's shop," carpenters and house joiners made almost all of the woodwork for the main house. Enslaved families occupied the "Negro quarter" and two other large log dwellings while hired artisans lived in the "workmen's house." Jefferson lived in the South Pavilion (B.) until about 1774.

Phase II (1791-1809)
Jefferson rebuilt his house, Monticello II (1796-1809), doubling its size. He also shifted agricultural production on the plantation from tobacco to wheat and set up a nail factory. On Mulberry Row, he constructed new houses for slaves; a "smokehouse," "dairy," and "wash house" to serve the needs of his family and their guests; and a "nailery" and "smith's shop" for profit.

Phase
III (1810-31)

After Jefferson's retirement from the presidency and the completion of Monticello II in 1809, the "dairy," "smokehouse," and "wash house" moved to the completed South Terrace wing while other buildings were added, torn down, or re-purposed. Free and enslaved workers produced goods in Jefferson's workshops when trade embargoes during the War of 1812 restricted imports.

(Marker Number 02.)

2. Mulberry Row's Evolution - Phase I (ca.1785)
ca. 1785. Structures included Monticello l, the South Pavilion, dry well, and five buildings along Mulberry Row.

More about this marker. This is marker #02—titled "Mulberry Row's Evolution"—in the "Mulberry Row at Monticello - Landscape of Slavery" panel/marker series (link to series provided on this page).

1. Interactive view of the models. Here you can pan, zoom in, and see renderings of the various buildings as they might have appeared. (Submitted on December 2, 2016, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)

2. Mulberry Row Reassessment. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello website entry (Submitted on January 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mulberry Row's Evolution - Phase II (ca.1805)
ca. 1805. Mulberry Row included as many as 23 structures during the construction of Monticello II.
4. Mulberry Row's Evolution - Phase III (ca.1815)
ca. 1815. After Monticello Il was completed, a stable and nine workshops and dwellings lined Mulberry Row.
5. Jefferson's Mutual Assurance plat, 1796
Jefferson sketched and labeled the main house, the South Pavilion, and 23 buildings along Mulberry Row for insurance purposes.