Grand Isle in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Grand Isle

Inscription. At Southernmost tip of Jefferson Parish, Louisiana's only inhabited barrier island appears in 18th century land-grants. At first part of Orleans Territory, but often administered by Lafourche Parish. Officially part of Jefferson Parish since 1825. Island and nearby Chenier Caminada devastated by 1856 and 1893 hurricanes. 19th century haven for writers Kate Chopin and Lafcadio Hearn. A fishing community, bird watchers' and sportsmen's paradise, and home of the International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo founded in 1928.

Erected 2010 by Jefferson Parish Historical Commission.

3. Grand Isle Marker damaged by Hurricane Ida in August 2021.