Killingworth in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Killingworth Veterans Monument

By Michael Herrick, November 28, 2016
1. Killingworth Veterans Monument
( south side )
George A. Butter George H. Cook George Elovzin Henry Gutt Elville L. Harris Albert E. Hartmann Walter E. Hartmann Norman M. Hatch Eugene Huetter Frank Kroupa William Kroupa George M. Keller William Kuever Camilo M. Malcarne Ernest J. Malcarne William Mitchell Tracy B. Perkins George L. Rullmann Jr. Joseph Rullmann Arthur H. Stevens Frederick Scheuritzel William Umhoefer Louis Zimmermann
World War I
( north side )
Fred S. Adametz Joseph W. Adametz Walter J. Adametz John J. Ahearn Maurice A. Ahearn Jr. Carl A. Anderson Donald J. Anderson George A. Anderson Anthony Andrukaitis John A. Andrukaitis Charles Berchtold Jr. Henry S. Bernacki Thadeus F. Bernacki William L. Bruggemann Ignaz Buchner Bernard Bugg Courtlandt Canby Cyril Carlie Albert G. Dahlberg Nicholas J. Denissoft Edward Dolezal Richard B. Downing Jr. Chester E. Evarts William P. Farnsworth Herbert Fisher Richard Fisher Alvin G. Frick John A. Goldsmith Raymond A. Griswold Jr. Bertram E. Handy George A. Heft Peter J.R. Hill Ernest E. Kroupa Carl A. Lauer Stanley L. Lewis Francis E. Markham Frank J. Pavelka John C. Pavelka Norman T. Perkins Robert L. Perkins Caroline C. Piersig Edwin Peterman Jr.
2. Killingworth Veterans Monument
George Pileckas Edward F. Plancon Clifford E. Ryon Sr. Everett G. Ryon Aldore E. Richards Charles D. Robins Edward Russell Carl Sachenbacher Herbert A. Schwab Howard T. Schwab Charles R. Shepard Kenneth W. Slipp Gray Taylor Dudley A. Watrous Kenneth M. Watrous Charles R. Welsch
World War II
( west side )
Charles G. Cavanaugh Martin G. Cavanaugh Robert H. Cavanaugh Edgar M. Chittenden Francis A. Dooley Robert A. Dupuis Robert W. Frank Jr Donald L. Gesick Walter G. Gesick Lawrence W. Harder Richard H. Harder Joseph S. Henderson Lawrence C. Henderson Paul A. Henderson John E. Saglio Wolfgang Schwarzkopf Jere G. Adametz
Korean Conflict
( east side )
Christopher Aiello Walter G. Aiello Richard W. Albrecht Alan G. Altmannsberger James A. Augeri Arnold P. Butler Jr. Bruce H. Campbell Stephen J. Channey Jr. Jeffrey L. Cook John H. Coomes Jr. John H. Curry Charles W. Dinger Gregg R. Doster Alfred F. Dudek Jr. Bernard E. Duff Peter N. Fly Charles J. Euskolitz, Jr. Donald J. Falvey Jr. Clifford M. Forster Frederick R. Fredericksen Thomas W. Fredericksen Peter J. Harder Gary L. Lewis Russell W. Gill Lester E. Grace Jr. Peter C. Hill Steven H. Hill Douglas K. Hine Wm. Michael Hine Barbara A. Kroupa Marie T.
3. Killingworth Veterans Monument
Kroupa Ronald A. Lauer Clyde H. Marquard Jr. Phillip E. Moores H. Franklin Nash Jr. Curtis E. Perkins Harold C. Pope Jonathan K. Pope Allen L. Rich Dennis R. Rich Robert E. Swan Jr. John E. Swensen Robert J. Wohlstrom David L. Walton Joseph F. Zygmont
Vietnam Conflict
Dedicated May 26, 1975