Dorris in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Picard California

Inscription. Located east of the Cascade Mountain Range where the old Topsy Grade Stage Road enters Butte Valley, the town of Picard was settled in the early 1880s. Picard's Post Office opened in 1883 and closed in 1907. La Lake School located one mile to the west was Picard's first school house. It opened in 1886 and closed in 1912. Nellie and George Otto owned and operated the Picard store and dance hall selling ice cream during dances. Mr. Otto built the small rock power house still standing today to provide lighting for his dance hall and store.

By 1903 Picard had two saloons and hotels, three general stores, a blacksmith shop, church and doctor's office. By 1908, the new railroad had bypassed Picard. Most town businesses moved four miles east to present day Dorris where rail service could be accessed. still in use today the Picard cemetery is all that remains of this once colorful valley farming town.

Erected 2015 by Humbug Chapter 73 E Clampus Vitus & BV Museum And Historical Society.