Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Aqueduct of Querétaro

Inscription.
Reynando las Españas el Catolico Don Felipe V. que Dios guarde y siendo virrey de ésta Nueva España el Exmo. Marqués de Casa Fuerte, se empezó esta magnífica obra en la alberca el día 26 de diciembre de 1726 y se concluyó el día de octubre de 1735, siendo virrey y arzobispo de Mexico el Ilmo. y Exmo. Señor Doctor Don Juan Antonio Vizarrón y Eguiarreta y Corregidor en esta muy noble y leal ciudad de Querétaro Don Gregorio Ferrón. Fue Juez Superintendente de ella, el Señor Don Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana caballero de la Órden de Alcántara y Marqués de la Villa del Villar del Aguila, natural de la provincia de Alava, que deseando el bien común, puso en ella con todo esmero desde su primer fundamento no sólo el trabajo de su trazamiento, asistencia personal, sino también las expensas de $88,287.00 pesos, a que contribuyó el vecindario de dicha ciudad así esclesiástico y regular, como secular, con la cantidad de $24,504.00 pesos. Que junto con la de arriba, suman $112,791.00 pesos por cuyo beneficio debe esta ciudad mostrársele perpetuamente agradecida y encomendarlo a Dios que le dé por obra tan heróica la bien aventuranza

Ayuntamiento 1967-1970

English translation:
During the reign of the Catholic monarch of Spain, Felipe V, may God keep him, and his viceroy of this New Spain the most excellent
Marquis de Casa Fuerte, this magnificent work began at the water tank on December 26, 1726, and was concluded on October 15, 1735, with the viceroy and archbishop of Mexico being the most illustrious and excellent Doctor Juan Antonio Vizarrón y Eguiarreta and the Magistrate of this very noble and loyal city of Querétaro Gregorio Ferrón. The Superintendent Judge of this city, Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, gentleman of the Order of Alcántara and Marquis of the Villa of Villar del Aguila, native of the province of Alava, wishing for the common good, since the first foundation work on this project began has put in, not only the work of its drafting and his additional personal assistance, but also the expenses of $88,287.00 pesos, which were added to the ecclesiastical and secular contributions of the neighbors of this city in the amount of $24,504.00 pesos, that together with the amount mentioned above, sums to the grand total of $112,791.00 pesos. All of this work was for the benefit of this city which is perpetually grateful to him and entrusts in God to grant him always the most heroic good fortune.

The City Council of 1967-1970

Erected by Ayuntamiento de Querétaro de 1967-1970.

Los arcos de Queretaro, son
herencia del pasado
símbolo del presente,
patrimonio de nuestro pueblo
para orgullo de las
nuevas generaciones.
Diciembre 1º de 1973

The arches of Querétaro are a legacy of the past and a symbol of the present, our heritage for the pride of new generations.
December 1, 1973
Colonial EraIndustry & CommerceMan-Made Features. In addition, it is included in the ASCE Civil Engineering Landmarks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1735.

Monumento Historico de la Ingenieria Civil Internacional
International Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Acueducto de Queretaro
Queretaro Aqueduct

Concluido 1735
Completed 1735

Conmemorado 1996
Commemorated 1996

American Society of Civil Engineers Founded 1852
The marker and associated markers can be seen here to the right, with a fountain to the far left. The wall in the background is actually a portion of the aqueduct.
5. The Aqueduct of Querétaro
This view shows a portion of the aqueduct, looking northeast at some of its massive columns.