Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Bridge that Saved Tulsa

By Kevin Hoch, October 4, 2016
Inscription.
The first wagon bridge over the Arkansas River crossed the river very near the present day Eleventh Street bridge.
The Bridge That Saved Tulsa
Because bonds could not be issued in Tulsa's village days, many despaired of bridging the Arkansas, but M.L. Baird, J.D. Hagler and Geo. T. Williamson, risking their own money, completed this bridge January 4, 1904, placarding the tollgates: "You said we couldn't do it but we did."
A roadway was thus opened to the oilfields and the Great Glenn Pool, discovered in 1905. Without this bridge, Tulsa could not have become
"The Oil Capitol of the World"

View of the Eleventh Street Bridge of the Arkansas River