Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Fountain of the Marquis II

By J. Makali Bruton, November 11, 2016
Fuente de el Marqués II
Obra monumental que recubre el antiguo Tanque de Agua que surte a gran parte de la ciudad. Se construyo durante la administración municipal 91-94. Tiene cuatro fuertes con pequeñas fuentes de media luna en la base, y hacia el oriente, una fuente adosada en forma de concha.

English:
This is a monumental work that covers the old Water Tank which supplies most of the city. It was built during the 91-94 municipal administration. It has four forts with small half-moon fountains on the base, and towards the east, a leaning, shell-shaped fountain.

The water tank can be seen in the distance. It acts as a roundabout on Calle Ignacio Zaragoza. Note the shell-shaped fountain mentioned in the marker text.

3. Fountain of the Marquis II