Near Big Piney in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

"We Busy Ourselves in Various Ways"

Inscription. With an abundant supply of water, grass, and wood, many emigrants camped at least one night at the New Fork River. Laying over allowed emigrants to catch up on chores, rest and even play.

We busy ourselves in various ways - some get a fine trout or two - others wash clothes - others cook - others mend while some guard stock. - H.M. Judson, Green River, Wyoming, July 25, 1862

A Mobile Pantry
Emigrants had to carry most of the food necessary for their five month trip. The Prairie Traveler guide (1859) recommended they begin with 150 pounds of flour, 25 pounds of bacon, 15 pounds of coffee, and 25 pounds of sugar for each persona s well as some yeast, salt, and pepper. To supplement, they could occasionally hunt wild game including sage grouse, antelope, deer, buffalo, and fish. Sometimes they could even trade for meat with the Indians. They could also find wild berries and onions.

Among our supplies were dried pumpkin, sweet-corn, apples, and peaches. Their were also home-canned tomatoes, preserves, and Jam sealed in tin. Albert Dickson, 1864*

I went gooseberrying but only got a few, the musketos were so thick - Jane Gould, New Fork River, July 23, 1862

(W)e find Shannon again who brings us another bucket of milk & some of our party are
permitted to milk cows which otherwise would not have been. - H.M. Judson, Green River, Wyoming, July 24, 1862

Erected by Sublette County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker