San Antonio Palopó, Sololá, Guatemala — Central America

José Rodrigo Xóc Perez

Fechas importantes y alegres de su vida:
Nació en: San Antonio Palopó el 26-07-1986, fue Bautizado el 12-06-1987. Su Primera Comunión: a la Edad de 9 o 10 años. Cursó: Tercero básico, 29-10-2004.

Participaciones con grupos de la iglesia católica y sociales
En el año 2006: Grupo de Alabanzas “Cantores de Cristo” Juventud Católica, Organizador de Teletón: el año 2008. Los Cucuruchos y Grupo “Maria Modelo de los Jóvenes

Momentos dolorosos y últimos días de su vida:
13-12-2008 Cayó de lo alto, cuando estaban adornando el atrio de la iglesia Católica, para la Conferencia de Acción de Gracias, realizado por el grupo María Modelo de los Jóvenes. Medio muerto fue llevado al Hospital de Sololá, y trasladado a la emergencia del Hospital Roosevelt de la Ciudad de Guatemala. 14-12-2008, a las 06:00 a.m. descansó en los brazos del Señor, en el Hospital Roosevelt. A las 12:00 de la noche llegó a su pueblo de nacimiento, trasladado a esta Iglesi y luego a su casa de habitación. 15-2-2008 Santa Misa de Cuerpo presente, y enterrado en el Cementerio General.
Descanse
en Paz, Amen

English translation:
Important and joyful dates in his life:
Born in: San Antonio Palopó on July 26, 1986, was baptized on December 6, 1987. His First Communion: at the age of 9 or 10 years. Studies: Third Basic level of education, October 29, 2004.

Participation with Catholic and Social Church Groups:
In 2006: Praise Group "Christ’s Singers" and Catholic Youth Group, Telethon Organizer; In 2008: Los Cucuruchos and Youth Group "Maria, Model for the Youth”

Painful moments and the last days of his life:
December 13, 2008: He fell a great distance while decorating this Catholic Church for the Conference of Thanksgiving given for the Group “María, Model for the Youth”. Half dead, he was taken to Sololá Hospital and then transferred to the emergency room of the Roosevelt Hospital in Guatemala City. On December 14, 2008, at 6:00 a.m. he rested in the Lord's arms at Roosevelt Hospital. At 12:00 p.m. he arrived at this, the village of his birth, and then transferred to this Church and then to his family’s house. On February 15, 2008 a Holy Mass was held here and he was buried in the General Cemetery.
Rest in Peace, Amen

The marker can be seen here to the left of the entrance to the Catholic Church of San Antonio Palopó.
Churches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is February 15, 2008.

3. The interior of the San Antonio Palopó Catholic Church.