Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Doopsgezinde Kerk / Mennonite Church

Inscription.  De Nederlands Hervormde Kerk was in Utrecht sinds 1580 de enige toegestane kerk. ln het midden van de 18de eeuw werd men toleranter tegenover andere protestanten, zoals de Lutheranen en Doopsgezinden. Zij mochten kerken bouwen, mits deze niet als kerkgebouwen (met torens) herkenbaar waren. Op de plaats van een groot middeleeuws huis, in de 17de eeuw brouwe- rij De Witte Leeuw, bouwden de Doopsgezinden hier in 1773 hun kerk, die opzettelijk een 'woonhuis'-achtige gevel kreeg.

[English translation:]
In Utrecht from 1580 onwards the only church authorized was the Dutch Reformed Church. ln the middle of the 18th century, more tolerance was shown towards other Protestants, such as the Lutherans and Mennonites, and they were allowed to build churches, provided they were not recognizable as church buildings (i.e, having towers). Formerly the site of a large medieval house that in the 17th century housed the brewery The White Lion, the Mennonites built their church here in 1773, deliberately giving it a "residence"-like facade.

Erected by The ANWB.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion.

2. Doopsgezinde Kerk / Baptist Church and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the left of the entrance.
townhouse. Before being used as a church, it was home to a brewery. Over the course of the 18th century there was less resistance to non-reformed religious communities, yet the Mennonites built a facade to the building that was not typical of a church and in line with the religious principle of the Mennonites. The sober interior contains a mahogany pulpit by carpenter Wajon from 1773. The church council seats on both side of the pulpit are also original. The neo-rococo organ, built by Bätz and Witte, was granted in 1870. The church's design includes a ‘women’s section’. Until the dissolution of segregated seating in 1926, the women sat in the centre, surrounded by the men. This division of men and women is a moving reminiscence of the difficult times of the days of persecution.
(Submitted on December 11, 2016.)