Near Clarendon in Donley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Boydstun Cemetery

Inscription. Pioneer area settler Henry S. Boydstun (1858-1942), a native of Illinois, moved his family to this area in 1890. That year, his infant son, Eddie, died and was buried in the southwest corner of the family farm. In 1898, Boydstun deeded two acres at the site for use as a public burial ground. A small farming community that developed near there included a school and, from 1891-1940, a post office (listed as Boydston). Although Boydstun deeded land for the cemetery, he and his wife, Mary (d.1950), were interred in nearby town of Groom.
Text from Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Erected 1988. (Marker Number 480.)

Regarding Boydstun Cemetery. Boydstun Cemetery is 6 miles west of marker at the intersection of County Road 6 and County Road C (N35°09.0926' W100°59.5001').

2. Boydstun Cemetery Marker missing
Boydstun Cemetery Marker should be on the post at left. Jericho Cemetery Marker is on the right.