Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Bridge

1. Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
Named by an act of the General Assembly in honor of state Senator Arthur Ravenel Jr., who enthusiastically spearheaded a broad~based effort to secure the funds for its construction.

[Marker Reverse]:
Arthur Ravenel, Jr.
Born 1927, native of Charleston, SC, US Marine, graduate of College of Charleston, succesfull buisinessman, environmentalist, SC House of Representatives 1953~1958, SC Senate 1981~1986, US Congress 1987~1994, SC Senate 1997~2004.

1. Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 8, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Building the Ravenel Bridge. The Ravenel Bridge (2002 - 2005) was a design-build project where the design and construction aspects of the project overlap. From August 23, 2003 until July 16, 2005, I tracked the construction of the Ravenel (Submitted on March 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge (Cooper River Bridge). When the Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge opened on July 16, 2005, it became the longest cable-stayed bridge of its time in North America and the tallest structure in South Carolina. (Submitted on March 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Marker (reverse)

4. Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Bridge