Near Greenfield in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Metz Field/ Chapin Int'l Airport

Upper Marker:
Back in the 1970s, where the mountains reach the river, Metz field was just that, a field. In 1973, a fella by the name of Wayne Handley built a runway, a hanger, a chemical loading facility and hauled in a mobile home office to start "Crop Flight," an aerial crop dusting service. The runway, made of the finest DG Wayne could get for nothing, with a small patch of asphalt in the middle, would later turn into an aerobatic competition training center where many of the worlds best aerobatic stars have landed, taken off, and trained from. Two famous approaches, one from the north known as "Canyon One" and one from the south known as "Tunnel One" make Metz Field a very unusual place to land and play. Along came Don Chapin in 2005 who took over for Wayne, now known as DCFIA. Metz Field is known for one unique feature, it is the only place in Monterey County where four forms of transportation meet: Runway, Railroad, Roadway, and River all meet right here at this special spot, Metz Field, CA.

Lower Marker:
In memory of John D. Loomis, gone to the Golden Hills March 20, 2011. E Clampus Vitus Monterey Viejo Chapter #1846, Noble Grand Humbug, 1982 Clamp Year 5987

Erected 2011 by Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus
Vitus.