Stonycreek in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flight 93 National Memorial

A common field one day, a field of honor forever.

By Allen C. Browne, October 15, 2016
Inscription. September 11, 2001 10:03 AM
United Airlines Flight 93 crashes into a field two miles ahead of you, shattering the quiet of the Pennsylvania countryside. Those who rush to the scene look on in disbelief at charred trees and a smoldering crater. This community, like countless others across the nation, is shaken by the crash and the unimaginable violence and destruction al-Qaeda terrorists bring to the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. But as the day unfolds, this ordinary field reveals a compelling story of courage and hope.

This Memorial is a tribute to the passengers and crew of Flight 93 and a place to explore this inspiring story. You will journey through a landscape that still hints at its mining past, on your way to a simple field that is their final resting place, and a lasting testament to the deeds of 40 extraordinary people.

2. Dial and Discover
Orientation Tour Stop 102