Volkach in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Und Davor ein Kapellchen und Almosenstock / And for that a Chapel and Begging Stick

1. Und Davor ein Kapellchen und Almosenstock / And for that a Chapel and Begging Stick Marker
Soziale Fürsorge im Siechenhaus

So dürfte das Volkacher Siechenhaus ausgesehen haben: isoliert weit außerhalb der Stadt stand das ärmliche Gebäude. Eine Kapelle, ein Brunnen und ein eigener Hof ermöglichte den Bewohnern ein weitgehend selbständiges Leben. Kontakte zur Außenwelt sollten möglichst vermieden werden, denn im Siechenhaus lebten Aussätzige - Menschen mit Lepra. Mit hölzernen Klappern mussten Leprakranke auf sich aufmerksam machen, So sitzt rechts am Wegesrand eine „Lepröse" und bittet um Almosen. Im Boden steckt ein Stock, an dem ein kleines Spendenschälchen und eine Klapper befestigt sind.

Social Welfare at the Infirmary

Thus the Volkach infirmary might have looked (see Picture 3): isolated far outside the town stood the poor building. A chapel, a well and its own courtyard gave the inhabitants a largely independent life. Contacts with the outside world were to be avoided as far as possible, because persons with leprosy lived there. With wooden rattles, the "lepers" were to draw attention to themselves, as depicted here, with one begging at the edge of the road. In the ground is a stick, on which a small donation bowl and a rattle are fastened.

Erected 2006 by Museum Volkach.

topic lists: Charity & Public WorkScience & Medicine.

Regarding Und Davor ein Kapellchen und Almosenstock / And for that a Chapel and Begging Stick.
2. And for that a Chapel and Begging Stick Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the left. It is the reverse side of the Peter Ochs, the Butcher marker.
Leprosy is now more properly known as Hansen's disease.

Illustration from the Volkacher Salbuch, written by Niklas Brobst, Folio 458r, circa 1500