Stonycreek Township near Indian Lake in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Field of Honor

A Common Field

This land is first settled in the late 1700s. For a century and a half, much of the area remains wooded, with cultivated fields and pastures surrounding a few scattered farmhouses and barns.

Beginning in the 1950s, mining reshapes the landscape. Huge machines scrape away layers of soil and rock to reveal long, black seams of coal. Enormous trucks travel this road, hauling away coal to steel mills and power plants. Coal mining brings people and jobs.

In the mid-1990s, surface mining of these lands ends. Although unused mining equipment and industrial buildings litter the area, the rocky land is being reclaimed. Coarse grasses and small trees are planted, mine water is treated to improve its quality, and wildlife is returning.

A Field of Honor

On September 11, 2001, the land is transformed again by the actions of the passengers and crew of United Airlines Right 93. Because of their struggle with terrorists, the airplane crashes - just two miles ahead and not at the terrorists' intended target in Washington, D.C. At the site of the crash, a memorial and verdant trees, grasses, and wildflowers embrace this land. Millions of people from around the world come to pay their respects.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 2001.

3. The Stahl House and Barn
The house and barn on the Marcus and Lulu Stahl farm, pictured here on a snowy day in 1945, stood just south of here.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Surface Mining
The extent of surface mining on this property is evident in this photo taken in 1978. The red and white machine is a dragline which removes soil and rock to expose seams of coal. When surface mining ended here in 1995, the dragline was parked on a nearby hilltop where it remained until it was sold for scrap in 2008.
5. Dragline