Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Knight Foundry

Inscription. Knight Foundry was established in 1873 to supply heavy equipment and repair facilities to the gold mines and timber industry of the Mother Lode. Samuel N. Knight developed a high speed, cast iron water wheel which was a forerunner of the Pelton Wheel design. Knight Wheels were used in some of the first hydroelectric plants in California, Utah, and Oregon.

This site is the last water powered foundry and machine shop in California. A 42 inch Knight Wheel drives the main line shaft, with smaller water motors powering other machines.

Erected 1992 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Carl W. Borch and Historic Knight & Co., LTD, October 24, 1992. (Marker Number 1007.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 81 Eureka St, Sutter Creek CA 95685, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Unlike other California State Historical Markers which are cast in bronze, this marker is cast in iron (steel?)and was done at the foundry.
    — Submitted May 14, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.

Knight Foundry
Since 1873

Dedicated by
Amapola Parlor No. 80 N.D.G.W.
Amador Parlor No. 17 N.S.G.W.
November 11, 1967
4. One of the Knight Foundry buildings
The only water powered foundry in the United States in continuous operation since 1873. The water wheel made by Sam Knight was used world wide. Of special design the 7 ft. one had power to run the big stamp mills in the gold mining days. The 42 in. one is used here. Heavy dredgers for the Bay City and Seattle harbors were made here and hauled by mule-team to the train depot to be shipped. Alaska and Denver are now on their customer list. Herman Nelson-skilled workman is present owner-November 1967. Placed by Amador County Historical Society.
Note: The foundry is not in operation at this time, but is in the process of being purchased and restored by the Knight Foundry Co.
Published by L.E. Lindholm, Photographer, Stockton, Ca.
8. Knight Foundry
Description on Postcard:
Knight Foundry
Sutter Creek, California
The only water powered foundry in the United States in continuous operation since 1873. The oldest metal lathe in the U.S. was made here. The water wheel made by Sam Knight was used world-wide. Harmon Nelson, skilled workman is the present owner, Nov. 1967.
Knight Foundry

Knight Foundry (1873) and Native Sons of the Golden West (1875) were formed in the same era of California development and progress. Since 1875, countless native sons have passed through the doors of Knight Foundry to design, manufacture and repair the machinery of industry that has made California’s diverse economy blossom and expand. Amador Parlor #17 and all Native Sons continue to support the survival of Knight Foundry as a living national treasure. To honor the memory of our brothers, and preserve forever, this early example of manufacturing history, skill and ingenuity that made California great. “To perpetuate in the minds of all native Californians the memories of the days of 49 to encourage a lively interest in all matters and measures relating to the promotion of the national interests in all matters and to the upbuilding of the state of California.”

Dedicated March 10, 2018

Native Sons of the Golden West
Erik M. Christesen, Grand President
Amador Parlor #17, Scott Fritz, President

National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Knight Foundry
Established 1873

One of the nation’s earliest iron foundry-machine shops remaining in operation and one of very few water powered. It was founded by Samuel N. Knight (1838 to 1913) to produce machinery for the gold mines of the region. Knight was one of several inventors experimenting with impulse turbines to exploit the area’s high-head water power for driving hoists, ore stamps, and other mining machinery. He patented an efficient “water wheel” that came to dominate the field prior to the introduction of the Pelton turbine in the mid-1880s. Knight turbines drive most of the machinery here.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers - 1994