The Orchard Apartment Homes in Round Rock in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bratton Cemetery

Inscription. Kentucky native John Bratton (1812 - 1855) came to Texas with his family in 1837. Ten years later, Bratton purchased land in this area and set aside one acre for use as a burial ground for family and friends. The earliest known burial, that of Mary J. Robey, took place in 1847. There are more than 100 known gravesites in the Bratton Cemetery, and about 50 of the burials are marked only with fieldstones. A good example of a pioneer graveyard, in which many of the graves date from the 1800s, the Bratton Cemetery is a reminder of the area's local history.

2. Mary J. Robey
Earliest burial in 1847