Stonycreek Township near Stoystown in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“We're going to do something.”

Inscription.
Aboard Flight 93, one terrorist claims to have a bomb strapped to his waist. The crew and passengers are forced to the back of the plane and ordered to be quiet. Using Airfones from the seat backs in the rear of the plane and cellphones, passengers and crew call their families, friends, and authorities to report the hijacking. They soon learn the shocking news that Flight 93 is part of a larger attack, including the news that a third plane, hijacked American Airlines Flight 77, crashed into the Pentagon at 9:37 am. This realization leads to a vote a collective decision to fight back.

Fighting Back
In little more than 30 minutes, these ordinary airline passengers and crew members, strangers to one another, develop a plan and put it into action. They rush forward from the back of the plane toward the hijackers and the cockpit. The cockpit voice recorder captures their struggle: shouts, screams, calls to action, and sounds of breaking glassware.

As the passengers and crew attempt to regain control, a terrorist shouts, “Pull it down!”. In the plane's final moments, it rolls upside down and at 10:03 am, plows into an empty field at a speed of 563 miles per hour. Upon impact, the 7,000 gallons of jet fuel on board explode, creating a ball of fire that rises high above the trees. People nearby report
that, in the bright sunlight, the black cloud glitters with bits of metal debris.

3. The Crater
First responders and local citizens arrive to find the crash site and adjacent trees still smoldering, and the ground littered with fragments of the plane. The crater is 15 feet deep and roughly 30 feet across.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Voice Recorder
The cockpit voice recorder is recovered 25 feet down in the crater at the Flight 93 crash site, and is the only voice recorder from the four hijacked planes to yield evidence. It reveals the voices and sounds in the cockpit during the final 30 minutes of flight.