Near Prince George in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Petersburg Campaign

— Petersburg National Battlefield —

Inscription. In 1864, the Union Army’s plan was to press relentlessly and destroy Lee’s Army. On May 4, Grant crossed the Rapidan and started south. Unable to accomplish his objective at the Wilderness, Spotsylvania and Cold Harbor, he nevertheless succeeded in turning the Confederate right and, on June 15, crossed the James. Again failing to break through, he besieged Lee’s Army in Petersburg. For 10 months Grant pushed his left flank around Petersburg and finally broke Lee’s last supply line near Five Forks, April 1, 1865. Evacuating Petersburg and Richmond, Lee retreated westward. Overtaken at Appomattox he surrendered his outnumbered army, April 9.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Sign at the entrance to Petersburg National Battlefield