Miller City in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The “Cinderella Kids” of 1950 / The Miller City Wildcats

1950 Class B Boys State Basketball Champions

— 29 Wins, 0 Losses —

Inscription.
The “Cinderella Kids” of 1950. The 1949-1950 season of the Miller City Wildcats boys’ basketball team is one of Ohio’s great sports stories. First year coach C. Norris Simpson assembled an undersized group of farm boys and led them to 29 straight victories, including 11 tournament wins. The Wildcats played home games in “The Barn” which was heated by two pot-bellied stoves. (later the site of the Miller City Sportsman’s Club). Sportswriters nicknamed the team the “Mighty Mites” and “Cinderella Kids”, among others, because the underdog squad regularly beat bigger opponents. The Wildcats defeated the Eaton Eagles in the Class B state championship game on March 25, 1950 and became the only one of more than 1,100 teams in Ohio to end that season with a perfect record of all wins and no losses. Thousands of fans welcomed the state champs home to Miller City, then a village of approximately 150 residents.

The Miller City Wildcats. Standing, L to R: Coach C. Norris Simpson, Donald Alt, Bill Ziegler, Roy Meyer, Jerry Kuhlman, Karl Inkrott, Vern Schroeder, Mel Lammers • Kneeling, L to R; Joe Lammers, Junior McDonald, Frank Schroeder, Ralph (Skip) Meyer, Dick Barlage, Team manager Charles Warnimont • Cheerleaders: Betty Lou Meyer, Agnes Riepenhoff, Clara Schroeder, Audrey Wischmeyer • School
colors:
Blue and Gold

“You have got to have the boys, and I had the boys” —Coach C. Norris Simpson

Erected 2010 by Miller City-New Cleveland Community, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-69.)