Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Burning of the Alhóndiga de Granaditas

Inscription.

En este lugar estaba una tienda, de donde el 28 de septiembre de 1810, el Pípila y la muchedumbre tomaron lo necesario para incendiar la puerta principal de la Alhóndiga de Granaditas.

Ayuntamiento de Guanajuato 1989-91

English translation:
In this place was a general store, from where on September 28, 1810 the Pípila and the mob of insurgents took the materials necessary to burn the principal entrance to the Alhóndiga de Granaditas.

Guanajuato City Council of 1989-1991

Erected 1989 by Ayuntamiento de Guanajuato 1989-1991.

Regarding The Burning of the Alhóndiga de Granaditas. The Pípila was the nickname of Juan José de los Reyes Martínez Amaro (b. January 3, 1782, San Miguel el Grande, Guanajuato - d. July 26, 1863), a local miner in Guanajuato. As a member of the insurgent forces he is famous for burning down the door to the Alhóndiga de Granaditos. He used ocote (heartwood of pine) and other supplies that he and the other insurgents took from this store right across from the Alhóndiga. After the mass of insurgents burned down the door and entered the Alhóndiga, a massacre ensued of the Spanish Royalists that had attempted to hide inside.

The marker can be seen to the right of the leftmost entrance to the building.
3. The entryway to the Alhóndiga de Granaditas
This was the entrance to the Alhóndiga that the Pípila is infamous for burning and where the insurgent forces of the first phase of Mexican independence entered to massacre the Spanish Royalists inside. Today the building is the Regional Museum of Guanajuato.
4. Monument to the Pípila
This monument of the Pípila is located on the high ridge to the south of the historic center of Guanajuato and is a famous local landmark and tourist attraction. It was sculpted in 1939 by Juan Olaguíbel and built by Agustín Gutiérrez. It reads:
"...aún hay otras alhóndigas por incendiar" Guanajuato Septiembre 1939
(English: "...there are still other Alhóndigas to burn" Guanajuato September, 1939).