Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Waterway of the Sad Indian

Alcantarilla del Indio Triste
Fue una de las más importantes de la ciudad por la cantidad de agua que recibía; formó parte del sistema de distribución de agua limpia con el que contó la ciudad, su finalidad era contabilizar las tuberías que alimentaban las tomas domiciliarias, así como permitir la expulsión del aire que se introducía en las cañerías y provocaba su rotura; brindó el servicio hasta la primera década del siglo XX cuando quedó en desuso, enajenándose el predio que la administración municipal recuperó en el año de 2014 para ornato de la ciudad y disfrute de la población.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2012-2015

English translation:
Waterway of the Sad Indian
This was one of the most important waterways of the city due to the quantity of water that it received. It formed part of the potable water distribution system for the city. It was used to feed the smaller pipes that fed the different household systems. It also allowed trapped air to escape the water system and avoid pipe breakage. This system was in use until the first decade of the 20th century. The Municipal Government recovered this property in 2014 for the improvement of the city and the enjoyment of the population.
Honorable City Council of Querétaro 2012-2015

Erected by
Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2012-2015.

The marker can be seen here in the space where the pipes of the waterway once joined together. This area was recently reclaimed by the city government of Querétaro.