Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

Rosario de Paz Chajchalac de Mendizabal

Honor a la primera Reina Indigena
Septiembre 1985

Adicional marcador:
Certamen Reina Indigena
Mujeres que han representado a la cultura Maya Kich’e como homenaje, admiración y respeto a nuestra herencia cultural, a la eterna Xelaju y a las mujeres que con firmeza nos representaran en el próximo milenio.
1. Rosa de Paz (+) · 2. Julia Ixcaragua (+) · 3. Matilde Sajquim (+) · 4. Florencia de Paz (+) · 5. Fermina Lopez · 6. Delfina Pac · 7. Virginia Pol · 8. Juana Coyoy · 9. Mercedez Chavez (+) · 10. Luz Coyoy · 11. Rosario Xicara · 12. Imelda Ixcaragua · 13. Adela Aguilar S. · 14. Rosario Leiva (+) · 15. Clara Coyoy · 16. Marina Sum · 17. Adela Aguilar · 18. Lidia Racancoy (+) · 19. Angela Gomez · 20. Angelina Sum · 21. Silvia Velasquez · 22. Estela Icaragua · 23. Alicia Aguilar · 24. Hortencia Chajchalac · 25. Martha Coti · 26. Celestina Tay · 27. Lorenza Cotom · 28. Concepcion Toc · 29. Lorenza Rojas · 30. Sofia Pisquiy · 31. Lidia Rojas (+) · 32. Rosa Cojulum · 33. Gloria Sac
· 34. Paulina Toc · 35. Olga Xicara · 36. Thema Quixtan · 37. Imelda Quixtan · 38. Eliza Lopez · 39. Elvira Quijivix · 40. Thelma Velazquez · 41. Argentina Xicara · 42. Rosario Toc · 43. Teresa Leiva · 44. Marina Soch

Oh! Tu corazón del cielo y de la tierra
miranos, óyenos, no nos abandones
danos nuestra descendencia
nuestra sucesión y útil existencia
danos caminos planos
que amanezca
que llegue al aurora
que los pueblos busquen paz
y sean felices
(Popul Vuh)
Quetzaltenango, Diciembre de 1999

English translation:
Quezaltecan Fraternity
To the town of Quezaltenango
Honor to the first “Indigenous Queen”
September 1985

Additional marker:
“Indigenous Queen” Contest
1934-1979
The following women have represented the Mayan Kich'e culture as a tribute, admiration and respect for our cultural heritage, the eternal city of Xelaju and to the women whose resolution will represent us in the next millennium.
Names of the contest winners

Oh! Your heart
the sky and the earth
look at us, hear us, do not abandon us
give us our offspring in their succession and useful existence
give us flat roads
give us the dawn and sunset
that people seek peace and find happiness
2. Rosario de Paz Chajchalac de Mendizabal Markers
(Popul Vuh)
Quetzaltenango, December 1999

Regarding Rosario de Paz Chajchalac de Mendizabal. On September 9, 1934 Rosa Paz Chajchalac was elected
The marker and bust are to the far right of the Municipal Theater of Quetzaltenango. It is just to the left of a white column, see here to the far right in this view.
the first "Indigenous Queen of Xelaju" (Reina Indígena de Xelajú) as way to incorporate some aspect of Maya-K'iche culture into the annual celebrations in Quetzaltenango (whose original name is Xelajú in the K'iche language). In 1979 the "competition" was modified and its name changed to "Umial Tinimit re Xelaju'j No'j" as a way to align the event more with "the seating of the daughter of the people" as opposed to the traditional "crowning of a queen." Similar events are held throughout Guatemala and are well known for their emphasis on intelligence, poise and culture.

4. Rosario de Paz Chajchalac de Mendizabal bust atop the marker base.
5. Nearby monument to Alberto Velázquez
This nearby monument to the writer and poet Alberto Velázquez reads:

Quezaltenango a
Alberto Velazquez
Su imagen esculpida
en este bronce de eternidad,
es la respuesta de la patria
a la inmortalidad de su nombre.
Quezatenango 12 de Septiembre de 1969

Quetzaltenango to
Alberto Velázquez
His image here sculpted in this bronze for eternity, is the answer of the motherland to the immortality of his name.
Quezaltenango September 12, 1969