Near Bowie in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Stage Station Ruin

Inscription. The Apache Pass Stage Station was built of stone in July 1858. Within its 6-8 foot-high walls were a kitchen-dining room, sleeping rooms, a storage room for feed and weapons, and a mule corral with portholes in every stall. The stage stopped here for a change of mules, a moment of rest, and what passed for a meal – bread, coffee, meat, and beans – for fifty cents.

During the Bascom Affair, soldiers, Butterfield employees, and passengers sought refuge here. On quieter days a burro carried water in two ten-gallon wooden kegs from Apache Spring to the station. Increasing sectional tensions caused the southern Butterfield Overland Mail route to be discontinued in March 1861.

Bascom/Cochise Meeting Site Marker is in the center left background.
3. The Stage Station Ruin