Near Bowie in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Apache Spring

Inscription. Pottery fragments found around Apache Spring suggest it was used by prehistoric Mogollon Indians before the Apache arrived. Journals of early Spanish explorers described Apache trails radiating from the spring. The Butterfield Trail was constructed through Apache Pass simply to take advantage of the precious spring water. Disputes over the spring water caused a raging conflict between Cochise and California Volunteers over a century ago. Without Apache Spring, there might not have been a stage station, of a Fort Bowie.

Apache Spring provided water for the first Fort Bowie – located on the hill to your right. It has quenched many a historic thirst. Yet today, we cannot guarantee the spring's purity. Please drink only water provided at the visitor center (¼ mile).

Spring is at dark spot in center of photo.
3. Apache Spring