Bay Minette in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Judge Harry Toulmin

1. Judge Harry Toulmin plaque
Inscription. Born and educated in England, Toulmin became a Unitarian Minister and fled persecution in 1793. In the U.S. he served as President of Transylvania University and Secretary of the State of Kentucky. In 1804 Thomas Jefferson appointed him as the first federal judge for part of the Mississippi Territory – now southern Alabama. Toulmin issued the arrest warrant for Aaron Burr and helped prevent war with Spain. He wrote the first digest of laws of Alabama. His judicial territory included Baldwin County, and he was Baldwin County's only delegate to the First Alabama Constitutional Convention in 1819.

Erected 2009 by Baldwin County.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 312 Courthouse Square, Bay Minette AL 36507, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Wikipedia article on Harry Toulmin. (Submitted on January 15, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Encyclopedia of Alabama article on Harry Toulmin. (Submitted on January 15, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Plaque and stone in front of the Baldwin County Courthouse.
3. Judge Harry Toulmin plaque.