Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glacier Point Hotel

Photograph captions: (left) Condition before revegetation, 1994; (center, top) View from Glacier Point Hotel balcony, 1960; (center, bottom) McCauley’s Mountain House, 1905; (right) Glacier Point Hotel, 1946.
Inscription. You are standing on the site of two famous Yosemite landmarks: McCauley’s Mountain House (1872-1969) and the Glacier Point Hotel (1917-1969). Both structures were built from trees cut down near this site. They both burned to the ground on the evening of July 9, 1969. Rather than rebuild the hotels, the National Park Service decided to reduce development and provide unimpaired views to all visitors.

Revegetation
For generations, Glacier Point has been one of the most popular destinations in all of Yosemite. Nearly one million visitors enjoy the magnificent vistas of the High Sierra and Yosemite Valley from this site each year. Glacier Point has suffered because of its popularity. The unhealed scars of heavy use, previous development, and the 1969 fire required substantial rehabilitation and revegetation in 1997.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

Half Dome is in the background.