San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Tribute to the 201st Squadron of the Mexican Expeditionary Force

Reconocimiento del Pueblo de Cozumel
A la heroica participación de la “Fuerza Aérea Expedicionaria Mexicana Escuadrón 201”, también conocida como “Águilas Aztecas”, en misiones de combate durante la II Guerra Mundial en defensa de la libertad del mundo y del honor de México.

Combatieron en aviones caza P-47 “Thunderbolt” contra las Fuerzas Armadas Imperiales Japonesas, por la liberación de las Filipinas, encuadrados en el 58º Grupo de Caza, del 5º Comando de Caza de la V Fuerza Aérea Norteamericana, en el año de 1945. Retornaron a la patria el 18 de Noviembre del mismo año.

Avión, North American T-28 “Trojan”, de entrenamiento táctico empleado por el Escuadrón Aéreo 201 desde 1961 hasta 1980 en esta Isla de Cozumel, decorado con el emblema original utilizado en Las Filipinas: “Pancho Pistolas”.

English:
Cozumel’s Community Recognition
For the heroic participation of the “Mexican Expeditionary Force 201st.” Fighter Squadron also known as the “Aztec Eagles”, in
combat missions during the World War II in defense of the World Freedom and the Honor of Mexico.

These men were battling in fighter planes P-47 “Thunderbolt” against Japanese Imperial Army Forces for the Philippines liberation and were attached to the 58th American Fighter Group of the 5th Fighting Command of the V Air Force of North America in 1945. They returned to their homeland on November 18th of the same year.

Airplane, North American T-28 “Trojan”, was used for tactical training by the Squadron 201 from 1961-1980 on Cozumel Island, and was decorated with the original emblem used in the Philippine Islands: “Pancho Pistolas”.

Perdieron la Vida: · Dead in Combat:
Cap. 2/o. P. A. Pablo Luis Rivas Martínez · Tte. P. A. José Espinoza Fuentes · Tte. P. A. Héctor Galván · Sbtte. P. A. Mario López Portillo · Sbtte. P. A. Fausto Vega Santander.

Cozumel, Quintana Roo, 18 de noviembre de 2007.

Erected 2007 by Fuerza Aérea Mexicana.

The marker can be seen to the left, in front of the T-28 Trojan.

Regarding Tribute to the 201st Squadron of the Mexican Expeditionary Force. The 201st Squadron is the only Mexican Armed Forces unit to have fought outside of Mexican territory in the country's history. The unit was formed after Mexico officially declared war against the Axis powers due to Nazi submarine sinking of Mexican oil tankers in and around the Gulf of Mexico.

3. Detail of the 201st Squadron "Pancho Pistolas" emblem
4. Additional marker to the right of the featured marker.
This additional marker, indicating that the monument was dedicated by Brigadier General Eduardo Aldasoro Suarez in 2008 reads:
Base Aerea Militar Numero 4
General Brigadier F.A.P.A