Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk

Inscription. Towards the end of the 19th Century Fred W. Swanton, considered one of the greatest promoters and entrepreneurs of his time, laid plans for a casino and boardwalk - a "Coney Island of the West." The casino opened in 1904 but survived only 22 months; on June 22, 1906, the uninsured building was completely destroyed by fire.

Legend has it that Swanton was lining up financing and ordering materials to rebuild even before the last wisps of smoke disappeared. By Summer's end, famed architect William Weeks was drawing up plans, and on June 15, 1907, less than one year after the devastating fire, the new Boardwalk and Casino opened.

100 years later, the Boardwalk is California's oldest continuously operated seaside amusement park.

The famed park has provided generations of visitors a unique setting upon which to build millions of memories with their families and friends.

Erected 2007 by El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte 1797 E Clampus Vitus Chapter.

3. Casino Building