Tompkinsville in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

McMillian's Landing

First Kentucky Raid

Inscription. McMillian's Landing was a crossing point for both Union and Confederate troops making their way between Kentucky and Tennessee. Both forces viewed Monroe County and Tompkinsville as a key position for entry to central Kentucky and points northward.

Crossing the Cumberland River was a lengthy ordeal. The river was navigated by flatboats that, according to then-Col. John Hunt Morgan, held only six horses. Often, men and supplies were ferried across the river and the horses were forced to swim.

High water and enemy fire made crossing difficult and sometimes impossible. This was the case on June 2, 1862 when Maj. Thomas J. Jordan, in command of the 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry, attempted to cross the Cumberland en route to Celina, Tennessee.

Unable to cross, Jordan returned to Tompkinsville. He returned to McMillian's Landing the following day with Colonel E.C. Williams, commander of the Lochiel Cavalry. The combined Union force crossed the river, reaching Celina late in the afternoon of July 3, 1862. Confederate troops, warned of their approach, scattered to the nearby hills. After capturing four men and securing some supplies the detachment returned to Tompkinsville.

Hearing that Union forces were encamped in Tompkinsville, Col. John Hunt Morgan crossed at McMillian's Landing late on the evening of
July 8, 1862. Reaching Tompkinsville just before dawn the next morning, Morgan launched his surprise attack on the Union forces in the "Battle of Tompkinsville."

Erected by John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail of Kentucky.

2. McMillian's Landing Marker & Cumberland River