First Army Corps

Army of Northern Virginia

McLaws's Division Major General Lafayete McLaws
Pickett's Division Major General George E. Pickett
Hood's Division Major General John B. Hood, Major General E.M. Law
Artillery Reserve Ten Batteries Colonel J.B. Watson

July 1. McLaws's Division encamped about four miles from Gettysburg a little after dark. Hood's Division reached the same distance about 12 p.m. Law's Brigade on picket at New Guilford. Pickett's Division guarding trains at Chambersburg.

July 2. Moved that portion of the Command which was up to gain the Emmitsburg Road on Union left. Delayed attack until 3:30 p.m. when Law's Brigade joined from New Guilford. McLaw's Division in position facing Union left. About 4 p.m. Hood's Division moved further to the right and took position partially enveloping Union left. The Batteries opened about 4 p.m. upon Union troops on Emmitsburg Road. Hood's Division pressing on left and McLaws's in front. The Union troops were dislodged. The engagement lasted until nearly night with heavy losses. The ground gained on the right was held. The left was withdrawn to first Union position at Peach Orchard.

July 3. Pickett's Division reached the field at 9 a.m. Pickett's Heth's and part of Pender's Division were ordered
to form column of assault on Union centre on Cemetery Hill. The Batteries opened about 1 p.m. About 3 p.m. Pickett advanced in good order under a severe fire and was repulsed at the stone wall losing heavily. McLaws's and Hood's Divisions were not seriously engaged and after rectifying their lines remained on the field during the day and night.

July 4. The Corps took up the line of march during the night.

Casualties killed 910 wounded 4339 captured or missing 2290 Total 7539

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Army of Northern Virginia Tablet

3. Second Day Attack
Hood's Division turned into the Federal left flank in and around three major terrain features - Big Round Top, Little Round Top, and Devils Den. These bounded the "Valley of Death" seen here in the center of the photo. Some of the most dramatic fighting anywhere in the American Civil War occurred here.
4. The Peach Orchard
McLaw's Division advanced toward the Peach Orchard salient as Hood's attacked further to the south. This view of the Peach Orchard is from the Longstreet Observation Tower, looking east past Emmitsburg Road.
5. Pickett's Division Advances, Third Day
Looking from Cemetery Ridge, to the west, toward Confederate lines. Pickett's Division advanced with it's center of mass near the present day Virginia memorial (right distance). The charge, among the most famous in all military history, was repulsed.