Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Old State House

By Pat Filippone, November 22, 2016
Inscription. Kentucky's third capitol on this site was built in 1827-29 of Kentucky River marble. The two previous capitols were destroyed by fire. Gideon Shryock of Lexington, one of the state's most distinguished architects, designed the building which introduced Greek Revival style to Kentucky. Its most outstanding feature is the self-supporting stone circular stairway. Joel Scott, keeper of penitentiary, invented a wire saw to cut the rough stone to expedite construction. This building, Shryock's masterpiece, served as seat of government for eighty years until completion of New Capitol in 1909.

Daniel Boone and wife Rebecca lay in state here in 1845 before their re-internment in Frankfort. Only state capitol in U.S. captured by Confederate forces, November 1862. Governor William Goebel assassinated here January 30, 1900. Home of the Kentucky Historical Society since 1920; restored 1973-75. Extensive museum - open to public.

Erected 1975 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1524.)

By Pat Filippone, June 20, 2016