Smartsville in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sucker Flat

Inscription. This now quiet valley was once the site of the Gold-Rush Era town of Sucker Flat - and of the Blue Point and Blue Gravel Mines. These were two of the richest hydraulic mines in California. Which along with a number of other claims work the gold-bearing placers laid under these hills by the Pliocene Yuba River. The water for the hydraulicking came over 20 miles from Nevada City in the Excelsior Ditch, and Grass Valley in the Tarr Ditch. The slurry was carried out in the present-day Yuba River in long sluice tunnels carved at great expense through hard basaltic rock. By 1877 a reported $13 million in gold had been mined, but the vasts amounts of rock and gravel washed into the river caused tremendous destruction downstream. In 1884 the Sawyer Decision, supported by the valley farmers, stopped the thriving industry in its tracks.

Erected 2012 by William 'Bull' Meek-William Morris Stewart E Clampus Vitus Chapter #10 Nevada City, Alta California.

3. Sucker Flat