Verplanck in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Path to Victory

Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route Nat’l Hist Trail

Inscription.
In 1781, the American and French allies combined their armies at a pivotal turning point in the Revolutionary War. Under the command of General George Washington and French General Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau, the armies marched south to lay siege to Yorktown, Virginia. In a decisive victory, they captured the British Army under General Charles Cornwallis, 1st Marquess Cornwallis. This single campaign assured American independence.

The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail follows the routes used between 1781 and 1783 by allied American and French forces to and from the successful siege of Yorktown, Virginia. This network of roads and water trails winds over 700 miles through nine states and the District of Columbia.

Take this Revolutionary Route and explore historic sites and communities that once hosted Revolutionary War soldiers. Learn the stories of people who helped pave the way to victory and an independent United States.

For more information about this National Historic Trail, visit www.nps.gov/waro.

< Sidebar : >
A Powerful Partnership
George Washington: 1732-1799

Congress chose George Washington to command the Continental Army in 1775. His strategic insight and leadership culminated in American independence. After the
war, Washington resigned his military command. He became the first President of the United States in 1789.

Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau: 1725-1807
The French nobleman and distinguished officer was appointed commander of the French Army sent to America in 1780 to fight the British. After success there, he continued his military career until 1792. Arrested in 1794 during the French Revolution, he was released later that year and retired to his estates.

Erected by National Park Service.

Two markers are found at this location. The Path to Victory marker is seen here on the right.

More about this marker. A map of the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail appears on the left side of the marker, and includes a smaller map indicating trail destinations in New York. A picture at the bottom of the marker depicts “The encampment of the French Army at East Hartford, Connecticut in 1782.” Portraits of Washington and Rochambeau accompany the sidebar.