Verplanck in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

King’s Ferry Offered a Safe Crossing

Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route Nat’l Hist Trail

Inscription.
You will be pleased on the receipt of this, to order One hundred and fifty Men to bring thirty of the aforesaid Boats to Kings Ferry . . . ”
Washington to Alexander McDougall, August 18, 1781

In August 1781, the Continental and French Armies were heading south toward Yorktown, Virginia, for one of the American Revolution’s most crucial military engagements. They needed to cross the Hudson River far enough from New York City to avoid interference from the British stationed there. The allied generals chose to cross here, at King’s Ferry, a well-established ½–mile crossing between Verplanck and Stony Point.

Despite the narrow crossing, ferrying two armies across the Hudson created a bottleneck. The Continental Army began crossing on August 21, 1781, and finished the next day.

The French Army also began on August 21st and finished August 25th. Once across the Hudson, the two armies proceeded south through New Jersey on the march to Yorktown.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a “1781 French-illustrated map showing the well-established route crossing the Hudson between Verplanck and Stony Point in the Revolutionary War era.” A picture at the bottom of the marker depicts “Rochambeau’s French troops crossing the Hudson River at King’s Ferry.”

Two markers can be found at this location. The King’s Ferry Offered a Safe Crossing marker is seen here on the left.