Birdseye in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Birdseye Marble Quarry

Heartbeat of the Canyon

By Tate Tanner
Inscription. Looking east to the red ledges you can see the quarry, originally operated by the Mormon Church and others in the 1880's to the 1940's as the Nebo Rock Works, Thistle Rock Works and Birdseye Marble Quarry.

The stone polishes to a high degree and is prized by jewelers and builders. Stone from the quarry is in the Utah State Capitol, the Mormon Chapel in Washington, D.C, the Lincoln Memorial,and other state and federal buildings Thanks to The Road Commission Manti-LaSall National Forest The people of Birdseye

Erected 1990 by Sons of the Utah Pioneers Palmyra Chapter.