Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M1/IPM1 Abrams Tank

Inscription.

Since the beginning of massed armies around the world, formal military units have been outfitting their armies in protective gear; in the beginning with armored breastplates, to English Knights, to the Ironclad ships of the American Civil War, and finally to armored vehicles of World War I. The tank first used in 1916 cleared a path for advancing infantry. A century later the mission has not changed. Better firepower, armor, and technology such as this M1/IPM1 has provided support for the modern military by successfully closing with and destroying any opposing armored fighting vehicle in the world, while providing protection for its crew in any conceivable combat environment. It is capable of engaging the enemy in any weather, day or night, on the multi-dimensional, non-linear battlefield using its firepower, maneuver, and shock effect. It is the backbone of the armored forces of the United States in which over 8,800 M1/IPM1 and M1A1 tanks have been produced.

Entered Service: February 28, 1980
Manufacturer: General Dynamics
Weight: 61.4/62.8 tons
Crew: 4
Engine: AGT-1500 turbine engine
Max Speed: 72.42 km/h (45 mph)
Length: 9.76 Meters (32.04 feet)
Width: 3.65 Meters (12.00 feet)
Height: 2.37 Meters (7.79 feet)
Horsepower: 740 to 810 hp
Range: 442.5 km (275 miles)
Weapon

System: It contains a M68A1 105mm rifled cannon. It also has M2 .50 caliber machinegun for the commander, and both the coaxial and loader's weapons are 7.62 mm M240 machineguns.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

1. M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Abrams Tank Upgrade. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. M1/IPM1 Abrams Tank