Sylmar near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Beale's Cut

1. Beale's Cut Marker Bases
Inscription.
[This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 1006 on May 11, 1992. There are three rock and concrete bases which had displayed four different markers. The markers are now missing. The following marker was never placed:]

California Office of Historic Preservation Statement of Significance:

Beale's Cut is the only physical and cultural feature of its kind in the entire Los Angeles Basin. At the time of its construction in 1862, the actual creation and maintenance of the Cut was considered a significant technological and physical feat consisting of breaching the former impassable geographic barrier of the San Gabriel and Santa Susana Mountain ranges. General Edward F. Beale is attributed with the construction of a toll road across the mountains. Beale's Cut was also used as a favorite film-making location by pioneer film maker, David Wark Griffith, and others.

Erected by California Office of Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 1006.)

1. Beale’s Cut. Beale's Cut, once the gateway between Los Angeles and Newhall and points north, was used many times in early Hollywood movies. Tom Mix, John Wayne and many more notable early movie stars filmed in this area. (Submitted on June 19, 2009.)

2. Newhall (Auto) Tunnel Opens. SCV History website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Newhall Tunnel Site ← 1/4 Mile
Constructed by Los Angeles County Highway Commission A.D.1910.

1. Beale's Cut
The outbreak of the Civil War in 1861 increased demand for this region’s gold and oil. This put pressure on the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors to improve the inland north-south road that Phineas Banning blazed across the San Gabriel Mountains in 1854. General Edward Beal, Surveyor-General of California and Nevada, acquired the contract for the project. In 1863, his crew created Beale’s Cut, a 93-foot deep by 20-foot wide passage through the mountains.
    — Submitted June 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

As the co-author that worked with Jerry Reynolds to register Beale's Cut, I would like to clarify that, along with the land owner at the time, we thought it best not to have a marker created and installed at the site.
    — Submitted May 28, 2011, by Cynthia Harris of Newhall, California.

“Fremont Pass - 1847”. The name Beale's Cut was not used until the 1930s.
California Historical Landmarks, 1973
4. Pioneer Oil Refinery and Oak of the Golden Dream Markers
5. Pioneer Oil Refinery and Oak of the Golden Dream Markers Base
Compare the stone pattern in this photo with the photo from 1973.
6. Beale's Cut Marker Bases
The canyon that leads to the cut can be seen behind the marker bases. Not open to the public.
7. Beale's Cut
Suffered a partial collapse during the 1994 Northridge Earthquake.
Public Domain
8. Beale's Cut
circa 1920
9. The Newhall Tunnel from a 1921 Curt Teich Company Ridge Route Postcard Folder
The Newhall Tunnel replaced Beale's Cut as the transportation point through the Santa Susana and San Gabriel Mountains and on to central and northern California.
10. Newhall Tunnel Site