Near Lake City in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Post Cemetery

Inscription.

The cemetery roster reveals countless hardships. Nine of the people interred in this cemetery succumbed to typhoid, and four to consumption (tuberculosis). Two each died by fever, drowning, freezing, bronchitis, pneumonia, meningitis and gunshot wounds. Scurvy, suicide, heat, stomach disorder, and alcohol-related accident, and complications during childbirth each claimed another life. Three infants died before reaching three months of age.

Shortly before abandonment in 1889, the remains buried here were moved to Custer National Cemetery in Montana.

Journal Entry
Wed. Feb. 21. 1866. Buried Corporal Harkness. First man we have buried at this fort and I hope the last.

3. Map of buildings to the west including the Post Cemetery
4. Fort Sisseton State Historic Park Sign