Near Eden in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

North Barracks

Constructed in 1864

1. North Barracks Marker (replacement marker)
Inscription. Sun. Nov. 12, 1865. The fort has greatly improved since we were here a year ago. Stone quarters nearly completed for us to go into.

Living conditions at the Fort were crude. Wood bunks were furnished with wool blankets and mattresses filled with straw. The bunks were uncomfortable and often infested with a variety of unwelcomed guests.

A poor diet of beans, cornmeal and salt pork, combined with crowded quarters and a lack of bathing facilities made life in the barracks an interesting experience.

3. North Barracks Marker (former marker)
4. Buildings to the East including the North Barracks.