Near Lake City in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Officers’ Quarters

Constructed in 1867

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, April 12, 2016
Inscription.
Officers at Fort Wadsworth were assigned and relieved of their commissions with almost monotonous regularity. Some lasted a month or less, while others often returned to their commands.

Andrew often hoped his company would be reassigned to a more civilized area, "…for I must say that of all the places I was ever station, this is the meanest."

Journal Entry
Sat. Feb. 10, 1866. Whoop Whoop Hurrah Hurrah! Received orders today to proceed without delay to "Sauk Centre", Minnesota, and report for duty. Great rejoicing and jubilee. Whoever heard of such good luck.

3. Map of buildings to the west including the Officers' Quarters
By Ruth VanSteenwyk, December 6, 2015