Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Memorial-Point Breeze Works Employees

By Don Morfe, January 28, 2017
Inscription. This tablet commemorates the service in World War II of two thousand and one hundred and ninety employees of the Point Breeze Works, and is dedicated to their honor and to the memory of the following who gave their lives for our country.

Aloysius J. Back, Robert B. Bayne, Frederick Bermei, Edward W. Bisker, Ralph Bloodsworth, Stanley E. Blusiewicz, Carroll L. Bryan, Rob Roy J. Burgess, Jr., Harold B. Burns, Silvio E. Celani, Andres J. Danneman, Frederick K. Degener, Matthew J. Fitzpatrick, William M. Frank, James R. Gibson, George W. Grimes, Francis C. Hand, William P. Harding, John G. Hebler, Jr., Donald L. Higgs, Carlisle D. Jones, Melvin W. Kadlubowski, Clarence B. Kendzejeski, William R. Lucas, William J. Malczewski, William J. Melgard, Vincent C. Messer, Francis W. Meyers, Arthur G. Miller, Leo A. Mislak, Bernard D. Muller, James F. Phillips, James F. Picha, Joseph M. Pilachowski, William K. Pilkerton, Karl G. Pollock, Jr., Edwin P. Price, Arthur T. Reddish, Jr., Paul M. Rowles, John C. Schoeberlein, Thomas M. Scott, Jr., James A. Sinclair, Robert E. Somers, Oscar W. Sparks, Albert F. Spath, John W. St.Clair, Hugo O. Steffen, Jr., Thomas E. Szeliga, Robert N.Torrance, Chester W. Vandusen, Jr., John Vervan, Ralph H. Watts, Louis S. Woehlke, Anthony Zawackis.—Luther J. Doss, Jr. Vietnam 1970.

Erected

1948.

More about this marker. The official name of the employer was the Western Electric Point Breeze Works.

The marker is on the far right in the background by the pavilion.