Near Elk Point in Union County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Giants in the Earth Country

Ole Edvart Rölvaag's First Home in America, 1896-1898

Inscription.
When the famous Norwegian-American novelist Rölvaag (1876-1931) came to America, he worked on the 200-acre farm of Severt Eidem (NE quarter, Section 12, and 40 acres, Section 1, Brule Township), two miles north of this corner. Rölvaag's first book The Third Life of Per Smevik (1912) and later novels reflect this experience. Pure Gold is set in a neighborhood like that around Elk Point, and events in the three Beret Holm novels -- Giants in the Earth, Peder Victorious, and Their Father's God -- are owing to Rölvaag's first two years in South Dakota. The Indian trail of Giants is like a trail nearby, and a hill reminiscent of the Indian hill where Beret sat is to be found a quarter mile north of the farmhouse.

In the fall of 1898 Rölvaag enrolled at Augustana Academy in Canton. He returned to the Elk Point area frequently, for Eldem's wedding in September 1898 and for summer farm work. After graduation in 1901 his home was to be Northfield, Minnesota, for the rest of his life. At Augustana Rölvaag met Jennie Berdahl and in 1908 married her. At her father's house near Garretson he heard many of the stories of pioneering that made their way into Giants and his other novels.

In 1978 the Nordland Heritage Foundation moved the Berdahl house to Augustana College in Sioux Falls
as a memorial to Rölvaag and the Norwegian Pioneers of the Sioux River Valley.

Erected 1981 by Nordland Heritage Foundation, S.D. Department of Transportation, and the S.D. State Historical Society. (Marker Number 494.)

via Wikipedia, 1920s
2. Ole Edvart Rølvaag

1. Ole Edvart Rølvaag. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ole E. Rolvaag. Minnesota Historical Society web archive entry (Submitted on February 4, 2017, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)