Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nehi and Royal Crown Cola

1. Nehi and Royal Crown Cola Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
In 1905, a new cola drink was originated in the basement of the wholesale grocery business at this location, where Claud A. Hatcher, a pharmacist, began formulating beverages. His concoctions included Royal Crown Ginger Ale, Cream Soda and various Melo fruit drinks. As these products gained popularity, Hatcher created Union Bottling Works and in 1911 moved the business to the corner of 10th Street and 9th Avenue. Chero Cola was introduced in 1912. By 1925 there were several hundred franchised bottlers throughout the South and Midwest.

Nehi, a line of soft drinks touted to be “Knee High” in great flavor, was introduced in 1924 and quickly grew in popularity. Royal Crown Cola was launched in 1934, becoming the flagship brand of the company. As the first to use blind taste-tests and movie star endorsers such as Bob Hope, Lucille Ball and John Wayne, RC became an American classic. RC was the first cola produced in cans and the first local company listed on the New York Stock Exchange. In 1962 the company introduced Diet Rite, the first calorie-free cola.

Erected 2015 by Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc. and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Industry & CommerceScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

Regarding Nehi and Royal Crown Cola. When Chero-Cola added Nehi to its soda line in 1924, the company produced numerous fruit-flavored sodas, including grape, orange and peach. These Nehi offerings became so successful that they outsold beverages in the Chero-Cola line completely, so the
2. Nehi and Royal Crown Cola Marker (Side 2)
company changed its name in 1928 to reflect this new focus on the winning product. During the Great Depression, sales of Nehi dropped from the $3.7 million mark in 1929 to $1 million in 1930, and sales declined until 1932, which marked the only year the company ever lost money.

Company founder and president Claud A. Hatcher died on New Years Eve of 1933, leaving the Nehi Corporation in the hands of Vice President H.R. Mott, who inherited a large amount of debt. The ambitious Mott updated operations, cut expenses and sought credit extensions, taking the company out of debt within one year of his takeover. When RC Cola became the bestselling product offered by the company in 1955, the Nehi Corporation changed its name to the Royal Crown company. In April 2008, the Dr. Pepper Snapple Group purchased the Nehi cola brand.

3. Former location of wholesale grocery business and basement where formula was originated.
Public domain, 1917