Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

W. C. Bradley and Coca-Cola

1. W. C. Bradley and Coca-Cola Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
W. C. Bradley was a Columbus cotton merchant, industrialist, banker, and one of the city’s leading entrepreneurs. He also helped form a business syndicate with Ernest Woodruff to purchase Coca-Cola from the Candlers in 1919. This group organized a new Coca-Cola Corporation and issued its first public stock. Bradley bought a large number of shares but also sold shares to local and out-of-state friends and fellow bankers. Bradley became Chairman of the Coca-Cola Board in 1919 and served for twenty-seven years.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

[Depiction of a meeting of the Coca-Cola board in the late 1930s]

[Photo Caption]
Clockwise from bottom left: Robert W. Woodruff, President; Arthur A. Acklin, Vice-President (Non-Director); Charles A. Wickersham, Atlanta; D. Abbott Turner, Columbus; Winship Nunally, Atlanta; J. Bulow Campbell, Atlanta; Thomas K. Glenn, Atlanta; Walter C. Teagle, New York City; John P. Iliges, Columbus; Lindsey Hopkins, Atlanta; Samuel C. Dobbs, Atlanta; Eugene W. Stetson, New York City; William C. D'arcy, St. Louis; Charles H. Candler, Atlanta; Ernest Woodruff, Atlanta; Harold Hirsch, Atlanta; S.F. Boykin, Secretary And Treasurer
(Non-Director); William C. Bradley, Chairman, Columbus, Georgia; (Absent: Charles Hayden, New York City)

Erected 2015 by Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc. and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Regarding W. C. Bradley and Coca-Cola. W.C. Bradley was crucial in selling stock
2. Board meeting photo (Side 2)
to New York City bankers and in later securing loans from them when the young company needed capital. The most legendary sales of Coke stock were made by banker Pat Monroe in Quincy, Florida. Monroe and Bradley were friends, both having served on the board of the Eagle & Phenix Mills in Columbus. Bradley thoroughly convinced Monroe of the value of the Coca-Cola Company. Monroe strongly suggested to every loan customer in his bank to buy Coke stock, and even loaned them the money to make the purchase. These Floridians held on to their Coke stock through all of its splits, and today Quincy is one of the wealthiest towns per capita in the nation. In a 1976 interview with D. Abbot Turner, Bradley’s son-in-law, he was asked to comment on Bradley’s skill as a business man. Turner simply said, “Coca-Cola.” Even when the question was rephrased, the answer was always the same, “Coca-Cola.” The Historic Chattahoochee Commission

1. Wikipedia article on W.C. Bradley. (Submitted on February 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. History of the W.C. Bradley Company. (Company website). (Submitted on February 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. W. C. Bradley and Coca-Cola Marker near Bradley Building.
4. Wide shot of W.C. Bradley Building (1885)