Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ernest Woodruff / Robert Winship Woodruff

Ernest Woodruff

Ernest Woodruff was born in 1863 at 1420 2nd Avenue. He first worked for his father, George Waldo Woodruff, in his Columbus Empire Flour Mills, then as President of Joel Hurt’s Atlanta Streetcar Company, and as co-founder and President of the Trust Company of Georgia. In 1919, he created a syndicate to purchase Coca-Cola from the Candlers for $25 million. Although located in Atlanta, the reorganized Coca-Cola Company’s formative leaders were either Columbus natives or residents.

Robert Winship Woodruff

Son of Ernest Woodruff and Emily Winship, Robert Winship Woodruff was born in 1889 at 1414 2nd Avenue. By 1923 the new Coca-Cola Company experienced falling syrup sales and declining stock prices. According to company lore, Board Chairman W. C. Bradley hired Robert Woodruff as President by convincing the two strong-willed Woodruffs they could work together. Robert made Coke the most recognized product in the world. During World War II he took the company international and guaranteed every GI fighting overseas a nickel Coke.

Erected 2016 by the Historic Columbus Foundation and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Railroads & StreetcarsWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

1. The Chronicle Of Coca-Cola: A Symbol of friendship. Coca-Cola website entry (Submitted on February 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Ernest Woodruff. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Robert W. Woodruff. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
3. Ernest Woodruff and Robert Winship Woodruff