Rock Rapids in Lyon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Reinforced Concrete Bridge

In the United States

Inscription.
Built in 1893 three miles south of here over Cry Creek, this arch bridge was designed by Joseph Melan, the Austrian originator of the Melan System of reinforcing concrete. His supervisor of construction was Frederick Von Emberger. The builder was John Olsen of Rock Rapids. The arch supporting the 30 ft span rises 6 ft, 6 in to the crown and is reinforced by railroad rails. The stone facing is Sioux Falls Jasper. Lyon County paid $830.00 for its construction including the Portland cement imported from Germany for $3.25 per barrel.

The Kiwanis Club of Rock Rapids sponsored a drive for contributions to "Save The Bridge" when road improvements made its removal necessary. Many individuals including the son of the builder have made possible its preservation as a memorial to pioneers of this area.

3. Bridge with Memorial Plaque in Front
4. Memorial Plaque