Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ladies Defender

Inscription. A muzzle loading cannon cast in Columbus in 1861 from brass contributed by the ladies of the city from their domestic furnishings and utensils. Used about a year in the Confederate Artillery, it was captured by Federal troops at Shiloh, Tenn., April 6, 1862 and was probably used by them against the Confederate forces. For a number of years, Ladies Defender was exhibited as a war trophy in an armory in Chicago. It was there seen by R. Dan McEachery, of Columbus, who wrote L. H. Chappell, captain of the Columbus Guards. The gun was later placed in the National Cemetery at Shiloh, Tenn. An effort was initiated by Columbus to have the gun restored to its home city. In 1904, by an Act of Congress, Ladies Defender was returned to the City of Columbus.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-20.)

Regarding Ladies Defender. The Columbus Iron Works (now a convention and trade center on Front Avenue) manufactured all manner of armaments including cannons, munitions, and two gunboats. Tucked away on the second floor is a “Historic Display,” a dimly lit room accessible only to visitors behind a glass wall. There you can get a glimpse of the “Ladies Defender,” the mobile cannon cast from brass objects collected by the women of Columbus and melted in the foundry.

2. The view West, of intersection of 10th Street and 1st Avenue.
3. The "Ladies Defender" at the Columbus, Georgia Convention and Trade Center
The photo is vaguely blurry as it is taken through both glass and a wire mesh. The historic display is on the second floor of the Convention Center.
4. The "Ladies Defender"
5. A view of the 'historic display' at the Columbus, Georgia Convention and Trade Center